Wednesday, December 12, 2012
[…] defense since Congress abrogated the States’ sovereign immunity for violations of Title VI that
occur after October 21, 1986. 42 U.S.C. §2000d-7(b). Emma C. v. Eastin (ND Ca. 1987) 985
F.Supp.940; Lovell v. Chandler (9th Cir. 2002) 303 F.3d 1039.
Title VI of the landmark 1964 Civil Rights Act on which this action is grounded
provides:
“No person in the United States shall on the ground of race, color
or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the
benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or
activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. §2000d.
42 U.S.C. §2000d-4a provides that the Regents/UC are clearly bound by §2000d:
“The term ‘program or activity’ and the term ‘program’ mean all of
the operations of -
* * *
“(2)(A) a college, university or other post secondary institution or a
public system of higher education;. . . .”
Paragraph 4 of the Second Amended Complaint alleges that the Regents are “the recipient
of federal funds. . .” and that allegation is not denied.
 
Plaintiffs’ P+A in Opposition to Defendant UC Regents’ Rule 12(b)(6) Motion [SAC] Regents_TCTA_020112c.wpd
-9- Case No. CV 11-1012 RS