The date of Christmas was set around 380, and Christians prepare in Advent ('Bear Fruit that befits repentance'.,. so says Luke 3:8)
[…] Emma C. v. Eastin (ND Ca. 1987) 985 F.Supp.940; Lovell v. Chandler (9th Cir. 2002) 303 F.3d 1039. Title VI of the landmark 1964 Civil Rights Act on which this action is grounded provides: “No person in the United States shall on the ground of race, color or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. §2000d. 42 U.S.C. §2000d-4a provides that the Regents/UC are clearly bound by §2000d: “The term ‘program or activity’ and the term ‘program’ mean all of the operations of - * * * “(2)(A) a college, university or other post secondary institution or a public system of higher education;. . . .” Paragraph 4 of the Second Amended Complaint alleges that the Regents are “the recipient of federal funds. . .” and that allegation is not denied. Plaintiffs’ P+A in Opposition to Defendant UC Regents’ Rule 12(b)(6) Motion [SAC] Regents_TCTA_020112c.wpd -9- Case No.